“Silver Linings Playbook,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild” lead Georgia Film Critics nominations

0

The Georgia Film Critics Association has announced their nominees for 2012 and while the usual suspects from the Academy Awards and various other critics groups lead the way, a few surprises can be found. “Silver Linings Playbook” and “Beasts of the Southern Wild” received the most nominations with eight each. Two of the nominations credited to “Beasts,” however, are actually Breakthrough nominations for Benh Zeitlin and Quvenzhané Wallis. “Amour,” “Lincoln” and “Zero Dark Thirty” each garnered six nods, while “The Master” and “Rust & Bone” earned five a piece.

The success outside of Marion Cotillard’s nomination for “Rust & Bone” marks a departure from many other critics groups. Controversial documentary “This Is Not a Film” earned three nominations in the categories of Best Film, Best Foreign Film and Best Documentary. Other highlights include two cinematography nominations for Greig Fraser (“Killing Them Softly” and “Zero Dark Thirty”) and screenplay nominations for “21 Jump Street,” “The Cabin in the Woods” and “Sound of My Voice.” The Georgia-lensed “Lawless” earned two nominations in the Best Song category. 
The Breakthrough Award shortlist consists of directors Zal Batmanglij (“Sound of My Voice”), Bart Layton (“The Imposter”) and Benh Zeitlin (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”); actors Scoot McNairy (“Argo,” “Killing Them Softly,” “Promised Land”) and Quvenzhané Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”); and finally, screenwriter Derek Connolly (“Safety Not Guaranteed”).
Check out the full list of nominees after the jump.

Best Motion Picture

  • “Amour”
  • “Argo”
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “The Master”
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • “Rust and Bone”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “This Is Not a Film”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Director
  • “Amour” – Michael Haneke
  • “Argo” – Ben Affleck
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Benh Zeitlin
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” – Kathryn Bigelow

Best Actor
  • Bradley Cooper (“Silver Linings Playbook”)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (“Lincoln”)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“The Master”)
  • Matthias Schoenaerts (“Rust and Bone”)
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant (“Amour”)

Best Actress
  • Jessica Chastain (“Zero Dark Thirty”)
  • Marion Cotillard (“Rust and Bone”)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (“Silver Linings Playbook”)
  • Emmanuelle Riva (“Amour”)
  • Quvenzhané Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Javier Bardem (“Skyfall”)
  • Robert De Niro (“Silver Linings Playbook”)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (“The Master”)
  • Samuel L. Jackson (“Django Unchained”)
  • Christoph Waltz (“Django Unchained”)

Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams (“The Master”)
  • Emily Blunt (“Looper”)
  • Judi Dench (“Skyfall”)
  • Jennifer Ehle (“Zero Dark Thirty”)
  • Jacki Weaver (“Silver Linings Playbook”)

Best Original Screenplay
  • “Amour” – Michael Haneke
  • “The Cabin in the Woods” – Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon
  • “Moonrise Kingdom” – Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • “Sound of My Voice” – Zal Batmanglij & Brit Marling
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • “21 Jump Street” – Michael Bacall & Jonah Hill
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Lincoln” – Tony Kushner
  • “Rust and Bone” – Jacques Audiard & Thomas Bidegain
  • “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell

Best Cinematography
  • “Killing Them Softly” – Greig Fraser
  • “Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
  • “Lincoln” – Janusz Kamiński
  • “Skyfall” – Roger Deakins
  • “Zero Dark Thirty” – Greig Fraser

Best Production Design
  • “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Alex DiGerlando
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Dan Hennah
  • “Life of Pi” – David Gropman
  • “Lincoln” – Rick Carter

Best Original Score
  • “Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin
  • “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
  • “Lincoln” – John Williams
  • “The Master” – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song
  • “Ancora Qui” – Ennio Morricone & Elisa Toffoli (“Django Unchained”)
  • “Cosmonaut” – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (“Lawless”)
  • “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” – Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy (“Ted”)
  • “Fire in the Blood” – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (“Lawless”)
  • “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth (“Skyfall”)

Best Ensemble
  • “Argo”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Liberal Arts”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Foreign Film
  • “Amour”
  • “Holy Motors”
  • “The Kid with a Bike”
  • “Restoration”
  • “Rust and Bone”
  • “This Is Not a Film”

Breakthrough Award
  • Zal Batmanglij (“Sound of My Voice”)
  • Derek Connolly (“Safety Not Guaranteed”)
  • Bart Layton (“The Imposter”)
  • Scoot McNairy (“Argo,” “Killing Them Softly,” “Promised Land”)
  • Quvenzhané Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”)
  • Benh Zeitlin (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”)

Best Animated Film
  • “Brave”
  • “Frankenweenie”
  • “ParaNorman”
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
  • “Rise of the Guardians”
  • “Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Documentary
  • “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry”
  • “The Imposter”
  • “Only the Young”
  • “The Queen of Versailles”
  • “This Is Not a Film”

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
  • To be announced.
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply